Change Address

VOTE411 Voter Guide

All Candidates

Illinois
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z
  1. A
    1. Anthony Airdo (Rep)
    2. Aaron Ammons (Dem)
    3. Carol Ammons (Dem)
    4. Alma E. Anaya (Dem)
    5. Janice Marie Anderson (Rep)
    6. Neil Anderson (Rep)
    7. Jaime M. Andrade Jr. (Dem)
    8. Luis Arroyo (Dem)
    9. Luis Arroyo Jr. (Dem)
    10. Randy Auxier (Grn)
  2. B
    1. Mike Babcock (Rep)
    2. Darren Bailey (Rep)
    3. Claire Ball (Lib)
      candidate for Comptroller
    4. Jason Barickman (Rep)
    5. Barrett Davie (Rep)
    6. Katy Dolan Baumer (Rep)
    7. Marc Bell (Dem)
    8. Shirley A. Bell (Dem)
    9. Christopher Belt (Dem)
    10. Darren Bennefield (Rep)
    11. Douglas R. Bennett (Rep)
    12. Thomas M. Bennett (Rep)
    13. Julie Anne Berkowicz (Rep)
    14. Jillian Rose Bernas (Rep)
    15. Amanda Biela (Rep)
    16. Jill Blair (Dem)
    17. George Blakemore (Rep)
    18. Carolyn Blodgett (Dem)
    19. Angelique "Angie" Bodine (Dem)
    20. Mike Bost (Rep)
    21. Avery Bourne (Rep)
    22. Bill Brady (Rep)
    23. Dan Brady (Rep)
    24. Ben Braun (Rep)
    25. Monica Bristow (Dem)
    26. Scott R. Britton (Dem)
    27. Timothy M. Brophy (Dem)
      candidate for Will County Treasurer
    28. Terri Bryant (Rep)
    29. Kelly M. Burke (Dem)
    30. Cheri Bustos (Dem)
    31. Tim Butler (Rep)
  3. C
    1. John M. Cabello (Rep)
    2. Michael Cabonargi (Dem)
    3. James M. "Jim" Caffrey (Dem)
    4. Craig Cameron (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. House District 7
    5. Joseph F. Cantore (Rep)
    6. Kathleen V. Carrier (Dem)
    7. Jonathan Carroll (Dem)
    8. Kelly M. Cassidy (Dem)
    9. Jake Castanza (Dem)
    10. Sean Casten (Dem)
    11. Dan Caulkins (Rep)
    12. Andrew S. Chesney (Rep)
    13. Tom Chlystek (Dem)
    14. Julie Cho (Rep)
    15. Dillon Clark (Dem)
    16. Michael G. Connelly (Rep)
    17. Deb Conroy (Dem)
    18. Melissa Conyears-Ervin (Dem)
    19. Vincent F. Cornelius (Dem)
    20. Eddie Corrigan (Rep)
    21. Jerry Costello II (Dem)
    22. Sadia G. Covert (Dem)
    23. Michelle "Mimi" Cowan (Dem)
    24. Richard G. Cramsey (Dem)
    25. Fred Crespo (Dem)
    26. Dan Cronin (Rep)
    27. Dan Cronin (Rep)
    28. Rachelle Aud Crowe (Dem)
    29. John J. Cullerton (Dem)
    30. Thomas Cullerton (Dem)
    31. Andrew R. Cuming (Rep)
    32. Bill Cunningham (Dem)
    33. Cynthia E. Cunningham (Dem)
    34. John A. Cunningham (Rep)
      candidate for Kane County Clerk
    35. John Curran (Rep)
    36. John Curtis (Dem)
  4. D
    1. John C. D'Amico (Dem)
    2. Sara Dady (Dem)
    3. John P. Daley (Dem)
    4. Thomas J. Dart (Dem)
      candidate for Cook County Sheriff
    5. Linda E. Davenport (Dem)
    6. Christopher "C.D." Davidsmeyer (Rep)
    7. Amy Davis (Dem)
    8. Danny Davis (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. House District 7
    9. Rodney Davis (Rep)
    10. William "Will" Davis (Dem)
    11. Dennis Deer (Dem)
    12. Bridget Degnen (Dem)
    13. Anthony DeLuca (Dem)
    14. Tom Demmer (Rep)
    15. Dawn DeSart (Dem)
    16. Donald P. DeWitte (Rep)
    17. Daniel Didech (Dem)
    18. Jitendra "JD" Diganvker (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. House District 8
    19. Jim Dodge (Rep)
      candidate for Treasurer
    20. Lisa M. Dugan (Dem)
    21. Jim Durkin (Rep)
    22. Steve Dutner (Lib)
      candidate for Secretary of State
  5. E
    1. Mary Edly-Allen (Dem)
    2. John D. Elleson (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. House District 9
    3. Laura Ellman (Dem)
    4. Glen Evans Sr (Rep)
    5. Marcus C. Evans Jr. (Dem)
  6. F
    1. John Franey (Rep)
    2. William W. "Bill" Fawell (Rep)
    3. Sara Feigenholtz (Dem)
    4. Karen Feldman (Rep)
    5. Laura Fine (Dem)
    6. Natalie Phelps Finnie (Dem)
    7. Bridget M. Fitzgerald (Dem)
    8. Mary E. Flowers (Dem)
    9. La Shawn K. Ford (Dem)
    10. Bill Foster (Dem)
    11. Dale Fowler (Rep)
    12. Michael W. Frerichs (Dem)
      candidate for Treasurer
    13. Randy E. Frese (Rep)
    14. David Friess (Rep)
    15. Gretchen Fritz (Rep)
  7. G
    1. Robyn Gabel (Dem)
    2. Bridget Gainer (Dem)
    3. Kevin Gaither (Dem)
    4. David Garcia (Dem)
    5. Jesus "Chuy" Garcia (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. House District 4
    6. Tom Georges (Dem)
    7. Ann Gillespie (Dem)
    8. Cynthia Given (Dem)
    9. Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (Dem)
    10. Jehan Gordon-Booth (Dem)
    11. Gregg Goslin (Rep)
    12. Matt Grandone (Rep)
    13. Amy L. Grant (Rep)
    14. Steven S. Graves (Rep)
    15. Erica Green (Dem)
    16. Lex Green (Lib)
    17. LaToya N. Greenwood (Dem)
    18. Marsha Griffin (Dem)
    19. Patricia "Patty" Gustin (Rep)
    20. Will Guzzardi (Dem)
  8. H
    1. Ron Hain (Dem)
      candidate for Kane County Sheriff
    2. Brad Halbrook (Rep)
    3. Michael W. Halpin (Dem)
    4. Norine K. Hammond (Rep)
    5. Tom Hanson (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. House District 5
    6. Chris J. Hanusiak (Rep)
    7. Don Harmon (Dem)
    8. Erika Harold (Rep)
      candidate for Attorney General
    9. Sonya Marie Harper (Dem)
    10. Gregory Harris (Dem)
    11. Napoleon B. Harris III (Dem)
    12. Bubba Harsy (Lib)
      candidate for Attorney General
    13. Greg Hart (Rep)
    14. Kathy Havel (Rep)
    15. Herbert Hebein (Rep)
    16. Daniel Hebreard (Dem)
    17. Mazyar M. Hedayat (Dem)
    18. Jason Helland (Rep)
      candidate for Secretary of State
    19. Gwen Henry (Rep)
    20. Gwen Henry (Rep)
    21. Heidi Henry (Dem)
    22. Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez (Dem)
    23. Dustin Heuerman (Dem)
    24. Tanya Hildenbrand (Rep)
    25. Paul Hinds (Rep)
      candidate for DuPage County Clerk
    26. Paul Hinds (Rep)
      candidate for DuPage County Clerk
    27. Jay Hoffman (Dem)
    28. Linda Holmes (Dem)
    29. Randall M. "Randy" Hultgren (Rep)
    30. Matthew J. Hunt (Dem)
    31. Mattie Hunter (Dem)
    32. Frances Ann Hurley (Dem)
    33. Nicholas P. Hyde (Dem)
  9. I
    1. Ken Idstein (Rep)
  10. J
    1. Grayson Kash Jackson and Sanjeev Mohip (Lib)
    2. Jeffrey M. Jacobson (Dem)
    3. Doug Jameson (Rep)
    4. Sheri Jesiel (Rep)
    5. Nicolas G. Jimenez (Dem)
      candidate for Kane County Clerk
    6. Brandon Johnson (Dem)
    7. Gregg Johnson (Dem)
    8. Richard Johnson (Dem)
    9. Allen E. Jones (Rep)
    10. Arthur J. Jones (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. House District 3
    11. Emil Jones III (Dem)
    12. Thaddeus Jones (Dem)
  11. K
    1. Jean Kaczmarek (Dem)
      candidate for DuPage County Clerk
    2. Jean Kaczmarek (Dem)
      candidate for DuPage County Clerk
    3. Frederick "Fritz" Kaegi (Dem)
      candidate for Cook County Assessor
    4. Ammie Kassem (Rep)
    5. Dwight D. Kay (Rep)
    6. Jeff Keicher (Rep)
    7. Mike Kelley (Dem)
      candidate for Will County Sheriff
    8. Brendan Kelly (Dem)
    9. Robin Kelly (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. House District 2
    10. Victoria McKay Kennison (Rep)
    11. Tonia Jane Khouri (Rep)
    12. Stephanie A. Kifowit (Dem)
    13. Adam Kinzinger (Rep)
    14. Gordon (Jay) Kinzler (Rep)
    15. Jim Kopchok (Dem)
    16. Donald E. Kramer (Rep)
      candidate for Kane County Sheriff
    17. Raja Krishnamoorthi (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. House District 8
  12. L
    1. Darin LaHood (Rep)
    2. Rick Laib (Rep)
    3. Steven Landek (Dem)
    4. Lou Lang (Dem)
    5. Lynn LaPlante (Dem)
    6. Lynn Laplante (Dem)
    7. Joan McCarthy Lasonde (Rep)
    8. Linda Chapa LaVia (Dem)
    9. Peter Lee (Rep)
    10. Soojae Lee (Rep)
    11. Michael Leheney (Lib)
      candidate for Treasurer
    12. James G. Leslie (Dem)
    13. Fredric Bryan "Rick" Lesser (Rep)
    14. Seth Lewis (Rep)
    15. Camille Lilly (Dem)
    16. Terry Link (Dem)
    17. Daniel William Lipinski (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. House District 3
    18. Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (Dem)
    19. Jerry Lee Long (Rep)
    20. Mark Wayne Lorch (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. House District 4
    21. Bill Lowry (Dem)
  13. M
    1. Jeff Mackay (Rep)
    2. Michael J. Madigan (Dem)
    3. Jason Madlock (Rep)
    4. Mary Mahady (Dem)
    5. Theresa Mah (Dem)
    6. Andy Manar (Dem)
    7. Mike Marron (Rep)
    8. Iris Y. Martinez (Dem)
    9. Robert Martwick (Dem)
    10. Joyce Mason (Dem)
    11. Rita Mayfield (Dem)
    12. Deanne Marie Mazzochi (Rep)
    13. Michael P. McAuliffe (Rep)
    14. William "Sam" McCann and Aaron Merreighn (Con)
    15. Steve McClure (Rep)
    16. Tony M. McCombie (Rep)
    17. Dan McConchie (Rep)
    18. Margo McDermed (Rep)
    19. Seth McMillan (Rep)
    20. Jennifer McMillin (Dem)
    21. Rebecca C. Mcneil (Rep)
    22. Frank L. McPartlin (Dem)
    23. Laurie McPhillips (Rep)
      candidate for Will County Clerk
    24. David McSweeney (Rep)
    25. Charles Meier (Rep)
    26. Susana A. Mendoza (Dem)
      candidate for Comptroller
    27. James Mendrick (Rep)
      candidate for DuPage County Sheriff
    28. James Mendrick (Rep)
      candidate for DuPage County Sheriff
    29. David Merkle (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. House District 2
    30. Debbie Meyers-Martin (Dem)
    31. Kathy Michael (Rep)
      candidate for McLean County Clerk
    32. Chris Miller (Rep)
    33. Donna Miller (Dem)
    34. Christian L. Mitchell (Dem)
    35. Anna Moeller (Dem)
    36. Val Montgomery (Dem)
    37. Stanley S. Moore (Dem)
    38. Bob Morgan (Dem)
    39. Julie A. Morrison (Dem)
    40. Kevin B. Morrison (Dem)
    41. Sean M. Morrison (Rep)
    42. Tom Morrison (Rep)
    43. Martin J. Moylan (Dem)
    44. Meta Mueller (Dem)
    45. Mike Murphy (Rep)
    46. Michelle Mussman (Dem)
  14. O
    1. David S. Olsen (Rep)
    2. Aquino Omar (Dem)
    3. Aaron M. Ortiz (Dem)
  15. P
    1. Joan Padilla (Dem)
    2. Joseph Paglia (Rep)
      candidate for Cook County Assessor
    3. Maria Pappas (Dem)
      candidate for Cook County Treasurer
    4. Lindsay Parkhurst (Rep)
    5. Hal Patton (Dow)
    6. Jason Plummer (Rep)
    7. Toni Preckwinkle (Dem)
    8. JB Pritzker and Juliana Stratton (Dem)
    9. Laurel L. Prussing (Dem)
  16. Q
    1. Mike Quigley (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. House District 5
  17. R
    1. Delia C. Ramirez (Dem)
    2. Kwame Raoul (Dem)
      candidate for Attorney General
    3. Abdelnasser Rashid (Dem)
    4. Bruce Rauner and Evelyn Sanguinetti (Rep)
    5. Steven Reick (Rep)
    6. Jim Reilly (Rep)
      candidate for Will County Sheriff
    7. Julie Renehan (Dem)
    8. Sue Rezin (Rep)
    9. Nikita Richards (Dem)
      candidate for McLean County Clerk
    10. David J. Rickert (Rep)
      candidate for Kane County Treasurer
    11. Robert "Bob" Rita (Dem)
    12. Lamont J. Robinson Jr. (Dem)
    13. Junius Rodriguez (Dem)
    14. Larry Rogers Jr. (Dem)
    15. Tom Rooney (Rep)
    16. Chapin Rose (Rep)
    17. Peter J. Roskam (Rep)
    18. Thomas Rudbeck (Ind)
      candidate for U.S. House District 1
    19. Darlene Ruscitti (Rep)
    20. Bobby L. Rush (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. House District 1
    21. Sheila C. Rutledge (Dem)
  18. S
    1. Jon Sandage (Rep)
      candidate for McLean County Sheriff
    2. Martin A. Sandoval (Dem)
    3. Janice D. Schakowsky (Dem)
      candidate for U.S. House District 9
    4. Sue Scherer (Dem)
    5. Brad Schneider (Dem)
    6. Timothy Owen Schneider (Rep)
    7. David Seiler (Dem)
    8. Darlene Senger (Rep)
      candidate for Comptroller
    9. Herman Senor (Rep)
    10. Dave Severin (Rep)
    11. John M. Shimkus (Rep)
    12. Peter N. Silvestri (Rep)
    13. David Simpson (Dem)
    14. Deborah Sims (Dem)
    15. Elgie R. Sims Jr. (Dem)
    16. Allen Skillicorn (Rep)
    17. Justin Q. Slaughter (Dem)
    18. Nicholas "Nick" Smith (Dem)
    19. Patty Smith (Rep)
    20. Renee Smith (Ind)
    21. Marilyn Smolenski (Rep)
    22. Jason Snelson (Dem)
      candidate for Kane County Treasurer
    23. Keith P. Sommer (Rep)
    24. Joe Sosnowski (Rep)
    25. Ryan Spain (Rep)
    26. Lauren Staley-Ferry (Dem)
      candidate for Will County Clerk
    27. Anne M. Stava-Murray (Dem)
    28. Nick Stella (Rep)
    29. Brian W. Stewart (Rep)
    30. Paul Stoddard (Dem)
    31. Brian Stout (Dem)
    32. Katie Stuart (Dem)
    33. Larry Suffredin (Dem)
    34. Dan Swanson (Rep)
    35. Dave Syverson (Rep)
  19. T
    1. Andre Thapedi (Dem)
    2. Jimmy Lee Tillman, II (Rep)
      candidate for U.S. House District 1
    3. Jeffrey R. Tobolski (Dem)
    4. Jil Tracy (Rep)
    5. Curtis J. Tarver II (Dem)
    6. Maggie Trevor (Dem)
    7. Martin T.Tully (Rep)
    8. Arthur Turner (Dem)
  20. U
    1. Dan Ugaste (Rep)
    2. Lauren Underwood (Dem)
    3. Michael D. Unes (Rep)
  21. V
    1. Patricia Van Pelt (Dem)
    2. Karina Villa (Dem)
    3. Celina Villanueva (Dem)
    4. Ram Villivalam (Dem)
  22. W
    1. Mark L. Walker (Dem)
    2. Lawrence "Larry" Walsh Jr. (Dem)
    3. Michael Walsh (Rep)
      candidate for Cook County Sheriff
    4. Shawn Walsh (Dem)
    5. Benjamin Webb (Dem)
    6. Steve Webb (Dem)
    7. Steve Weber (Rep)
      candidate for Will County Treasurer
    8. Tom Weber (Rep)
    9. Grant Wehrli (Rep)
    10. Emanuel "Chris" Welch (Dem)
    11. David Allen Welter (Rep)
    12. Maurice A. West II (Dem)
    13. Gregory H. Whalen (Dem)
      candidate for DuPage County Sheriff
    14. Gregory H. Whalen (Dem)
      candidate for DuPage County Sheriff
    15. Keith R. Wheeler (Rep)
    16. Jesse White (Dem)
      candidate for Secretary of State
    17. Craig Wilcox (Rep)
    18. Kevin Wiley (Rep)
    19. Blaine Wilhour (Rep)
    20. Ann M. Williams (Dem)
    21. Kathleen Willis (Dem)
    22. Karen M. Wilson (Rep)
    23. Patrick Windhorst (Rep)
    24. Christine Jennifer Winger (Rep)
    25. Adam Winston (Ind)
      candidate for Cook County Clerk
    26. Jason Woolard (Dem)
  23. Y
    1. Karen A. Yarbrough (Dem)
      candidate for Cook County Clerk
    2. Lance Yednock (Dem)
    3. Sam Yingling (Dem)
  24. Z
    1. Michael J. Zalewski (Dem)
    2. Walter Zarnecki (Rep)
    3. James F. "Jim" Zay (Rep)
    4. Nancy Zettler (Dem)
    5. Trisha Zubert (Dem)